Using your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Bobath Centre collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • associates
  • individual subscribers (for example, our newsletter subscribers)
  • people who use our services or request a publication from us
  • visitors to our website.

We will only use the personal information we collect for the reason it was provided.

People who use the Bobath Centre services

The Bobath Centre offers various services to the public. For example, we send out publications and distribute an electronic newsletter. We may use a third party to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Bobath Centre. The Bobath Centre will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither the Bobath Centre nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do wth it.

Complaints or queries

The Bobath Centre tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Bobath Centre’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

The Bobath Centre tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the Bobath Centre for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Privacy Officer, or writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However if you have opted in to a service or activity where it clearly states that personal information may be forwarded to a third party, this will be done without further consent. We can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 April 2009.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to privacy@bobath.org.uk or by writing to:

Privacy Officer, The Bobath Centre, 250 East End Road, London N2 8AU